| Date: | Monday 12 June 1967 |
| Time: | 18:58 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31E |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Turas |
| Registration: | EI-APM |
| MSN: | 13076 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
Narrative:Flight PM612 left Prestwick for a flight to Dublin. The flight was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared for a runway 17 approach and landing. The aircraft touched down at the threshold and bounced 3 to 4 times. The crew decided to carry out an overshoot, and the aircraft continued to climb, slowly turning towards the left. The bank angle increased until the port wing struck a penthouse. The plane then struck the ground and an office block.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot attempted an overshoot manoeuvre, following the stoppage of the port engine, at too low a speed (below the minimum control speed) resulting in an uncontrollable turn towards the Airport buildings."
Sources:
RTE Location