This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD491 |
| MSN: | HP67/119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Raynham RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Raynham RAF Station |
Narrative:A tyre burst on landing. Directional control was lost and the airplane tipped up after exiting the runway.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
http://handleypagehastings.activeboard.com/ Images:

photo (c) Sgt. Bill Duncan; West Raynham RAF Station; 09 June 1967