Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0737, Friday 9 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0737
MSN: 3534
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km E of Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The C-130B was conducting a series of scheduled logistics flights within South Vietnam. The last leg of the trip was from Nha Trang (NHA) to Saigon (SGN). As the aircraft neared Saigon it was vectored around an artillery firing zone. The aircraft broke up in flight, with both wings separating from the fuselage, and crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location