Accident Antonov An-12TP-2 CCCP-04366, Sunday 4 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TP-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04366
MSN: 1901510
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB)
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 was a ski-equipped polar geophysical survey/transport aircraft. It was damaged beyond repair when the port main gear collapsed on landing at Blagoveshchensk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location