Accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules 9J-RCY, Thursday 1 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1967
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Cargoes
Registration: 9J-RCY
MSN: 4109
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND)
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The L-100 Hercules was involved in transporting oil drums from Dar es Salaam (DAR) to Ndola (NLA). When preparing to start the engines it was discovered that the drive to the gear box from the starter motor of engine no.1 had sheared. The faulty drive was removed and clearance was given by ATC to taxi to runway 05 in order to attempt a windmill start. A total of five runs were made in the next 15 minutes. At the end of the fifth run it was observed by ATC that smoke was issuing from the aircraft's left hand main undercarriage nacelle. The fire was caused by the disintegration of at least one brake disc, fracturing a brake hydraulic line.
The airplane was repaired but was destroyed on April 11, 1968 when it collided with another L-100 Hercules while parking at Ndola.

CAUSE: "The accident resulted from mishandling of the aircraft during attempts to 'windmill start' an engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Report number: CAV/ACC/14/67
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1968 9J-RCY Zambian Air Cargoes 0 Ndola Airport (NLA) w/o
Damaged on the ground