Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HK-757, Monday 29 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-757
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:over San Marcos -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Douglas DC-4 passenger plane, HK-757, sustained substantial damage following a bomb explosion en route between Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ) and Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG).
The airplane had departed Barranquila at 16:40. Some 55 minutes into the flight, while en route at 6000 feet, an explosion tore a 3-foot hole in the fuselage. The flight continued and a safe landing was carried out at Bogota. A time bomb had been place on board the airplane.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 30 May 1967, p1+3
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

Location