Loss of control Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N2968, Saturday 27 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1967
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Catalina-Vegas Airlines
Registration: N2968
MSN: J-25
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pebbly Beach, Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avalon-Pebbly Beach Seaplane Base, CA
Destination airport:Avalon-Pebbly Beach Seaplane Base, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Porpoised when struck power boat wake. Pilot added power to continue takeoff but stalled, crashed into water and sank.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Location