Accident Convair CV-240-6 ZP-CDP, Friday 26 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1967
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-6
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Paraguayas - LAP
Registration: ZP-CDP
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:18502 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When at 20 m on final approach to runway 10, the aircraft suddenly nosed down and crashed left wing-first. The wing broke off, the aircraft skidded onto the runway and came to rest upside down.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature operation of thrust reversers.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (167-173)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Arq. Anibal Ferreira Menchaca; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE); May 1967

photo (c) Carlos Sansalone; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE); 26 May 1967