| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-503 |
| MSN: | 10171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 passenger plane operated by Aerocondor was destroyed by fire following a takeoff accident at Barranquilla Airport, Colombia. All 19 passengers and three crew members survived. Four occupants sustained minor injuries.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Barranquilla to Santa Marta and Maicao. On takeoff one of the engines lost power. The airplane settled back on the runway. It departed the paved surface and collided with a mount, located about 50 m from the runway. A fire erupted, consuming the fuselage.
Sources:
El Tiempo 24 May 1967, p1+3 Location