| Date: | Sunday 14 May 1967 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | North American Sabreliner 40 |
| Owner/operator: | Container Corp. of America |
| Registration: | N739R |
| MSN: | 282-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NW off Ventura, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into Pacific Ocean. Eyewitnesses reported seeing the aircraft suddenly diving into the water, about 800 yards off shore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX67A0106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
San Bernardino Sun, Volume 73, 15 May 1967 