Other Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan 11153, Friday 5 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11153
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan aircraft was badly damaged by a ground fire at Atlantic Aviation Canada ramp at Dorval Airport. The aircraft was there for modifications.
The Canadair CC-109 Cosmopolitan was basically a Convair CV-540: a CV-440 with two Napier Eland turboprop engines.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 11101 to 11163