Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N298GB, Wednesday 3 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1967
Time:05:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Gold Bond Stamp Co.
Registration: N298GB
MSN: J-58
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON/KHON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with a heavy accumulation of frost on the wings of the aircraft. Temperature at the time was -8°C.
The airplane stalled and crashed immediately after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
FACTOR:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
NTSB