Accident Vickers 812 Viscount G-AVJZ, Wednesday 3 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 812 Viscount
Owner/operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-AVJZ
MSN: 360
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Narrative:
The Viscount was on a test flight to renew the Certificate of Airworthiness. Very shortly after takeoff the no. 4 propeller was feathered. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled turn, causing the right wingtip to scrape along the ground. The plane crashed into a wire fenced compound and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control during takeoff after feathering of No.4 propeller had been initiated."

Sources:

Flight International 10 July 1969 (p.41)

Location