This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 April 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-133B Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-0534 |
| MSN: | 45585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km E off Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
| Destination airport: | Midway Islands NAS |
Narrative:A Douglas C-133B-DL Cargomaster transport plane en route from Okinawa to Midway Island, sank after ditching off shore from Okinawa, Japan. All nine crew members survived.
After takeoff and climb to 12,450 feet, the number four propeller began to malfunction. The pilots shut the engine down, feathered the prop, and turned back toward Okinawas Kadena Air Base.
While on approach the propeller control and propeller power circuit failed, causing a fixed pitch condition leading to engine flameout of all three remaining engines at 2500 feet. A ditching was carried out and the airplane broke in half.
Sources:
The Curse of the Cargomaster / Air & Space Magazine Sept. 2010 Images:

photo (c) USAF; off Okinawa; 30 April 1967