Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.2 XN321, Friday 28 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XN321
MSN: 576
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Butterworth Airport (BWH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failed on takeoff. A forced landing was carried out, but the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
British Military Aircraft Accidents the last 25 years / David Oliver, 1990

Location