Loss of control Accident Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 10309, Thursday 27 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 10309
MSN: 4050
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR/CYTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed during a night training flight due to elevator trim failure on takeoff.

Sources:

The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)

Location