| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1967 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Fokker, lsf Permina Oil Company of Indonesia |
| Registration: | PK-PFB |
| MSN: | 10306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 441 hours |
| Cycles: | 337 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,3 km from Malaybalay Airport -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cagayan de Oro-Laguindingan Airport (CGY/RPMY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off for a demonstration flight but crashed on a hill 1,3 km from the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The poor pilot judgement for taking off towards the direction where the terrain is unsuitable for single engine performance. 