Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-326, Wednesday 26 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-326
MSN: 4631
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km N of Sogamoso Airport (SOX) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport (SOX/SKSO)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDA/SKTD)
Narrative:
The DC-3 impacted terrain after losing altitude shortly after takeoff from Sogamoso Airport (SOX), Colombia. Just one crew member survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Sogamoso (SOX) to Trinidad (TDA), San Luis de Palenque (SQE), Paz de Ariporo (PZA), Nunchia (NUH), Tablón de Támara (TTM) and then back to Sogamoso.

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 April 1967, p1+21

Location