This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1967 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-0549 |
| MSN: | 4364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km S off Nantucket Island, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The EC-121 plane took off from Otis AFB at 18:58. Eight minutes later the crew reported a fire in the no. 3 engine. They would attempt an emergency landing at Nantucket, but did not make it. The airplane crashed just offshore into the sea.
Sources:
Location