Accident Macchi M-18 I-BABE, unk. date 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1933
Time:
Type:Macchi M-18
Owner/operator:Società Aeronautica Italiana (SAI)
Registration: I-BABE
MSN: 3190
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Isola d'Elba -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taliedo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nieuport-Macchi, Varese; first registered 1/3/1924. (C of R B78 119). To SAI starting from 13/12/1926. Crashed and written off al largo Isola d'Elba, unknown date. Registration I-BABE cancelled 1/12/1933; Lusso type (cabin, three pax).

Sources:

1. http://www.gavs.it/rci.php?advsearchresult=true&mid=234&page=21 (dead link !)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-4.html