Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 308F G-ANCG, Thursday 20 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1967
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 308F
Owner/operator:British Eagle International Airlines
Registration: G-ANCG
MSN: 12923
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:10682 hours
Engine model:Bristol Proteus 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The undercarriage wouldn't lock up after takeoff, so the crew recycled the gear a couple of times. On the third attempt, the bogie (which was not rotating in the right sequence) fouled the main hydraulic jack fracturing the attachment bolt of the shuttle valve for the main and emergency 'down' hydraulic lines. All hydraulic fluid escaped and the gear couldn't be extended anymore. An emergency landing was carried out on a foamed runway at Manston.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undercarriage failed to lock down due to loss of the hydraulic fluid from the main and emergency systems. This resulted from fracture of the hydraulic lines consequent upon fouling of the port undercarriage retraction jack head by the bogie through incorrect setting up of the retraction sequence valve."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: CAP301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 04 July 1968 (p.9)
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (156-166)

Location