Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0722, Sunday 16 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0722
MSN: 3517
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bao Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bao Loc Airstrip
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane landed at the airstrip at Bao Loc but failed to decelerate as expected. The captain decided to go around and added power. The airplane struck a small hill just beyond the end of the runway. It went into a ravine, setting off the cargo of ammunition.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location