Accident Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5) 7006, Friday 14 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7006
MSN: 426-5108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pico da Bandeira, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The reconnaissance airplane nosed over during a forced landing attempt at Pico da Bandeira. The crew was slightly injured. Airplane participated on anti-Guerrilla mission.

Sources:

Scramble
Correio da Manha 15 April 1967, p9

Location