Accident Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter 66-0127, Wednesday 12 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0127
MSN: 300-6153
Total airframe hrs:973 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cam Ranh Bay -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY)
Narrative:
The C-141 had arrived at Cam Ranh Bay after a flight from Yokota AB, Japan. It was prepared for a night departure back to Yokota. While taxiing to the runway for takeoff the crew completed the Before Takeoff Checklist. The copilot inadvertently missed the item referring to the automatic Spoiler Select Switch. The switch should have been in the "Rejected Takeoff" (RTO) position, but was in the "Autoland" position when the airplane departed. Unnoticed by the crew, between 34-60 Knots, the spoilers automatically deployed to the ground position. The crew noticed a reduced acceleration rate, but elected to continue the takeoff. The aircraft became airborne, accelerated poorly and began a shallow descent. It crashed into the sea just off the end of the runway.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location