| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1967 |
| Time: | 03:28 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, 235 Separate Aviation Detachment |
| Registration: | CCCP-75563 |
| MSN: | 184007802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2264 hours |
| Cycles: | 929 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The IL-18 passenger plane had arrived at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport following a flight from Krasnoyarsk. It was attached to the Separate Aviation Detachment number 235, a division of Aeroflot that was designated to carry the top leadership of the Communist Party and Soviet government. This division was based at Vnukovo Airport, so the plane was prepared for a night time IMC ferry flight to its base.
During the procedure turn after takeoff the airplane began to spiral and struck the ground some 2 km to the right of the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location