Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 5N-ABQ, Tuesday 4 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-ABQ
MSN: 523
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ughelli Aerodrome -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight one of the engines was shut down at 600 feet agl in order to practice asymmetric flight. The prop didn't feather and the airspeed dropped below minimum control speed. The Twin Pioneer struck trees at a low forward speed and broke up. Fire broke out, but the crewmembers managed to escape.