Runway incursion Accident Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter 65-9407, Thursday 23 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-9407
MSN: 300-6144
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The C-141 had just landed on runway 17L/35R at Da Nang Air Base following a 6-hour night flight. Weather included a clouds at 700 feet and visibility of 2 miles. The pilot turned off the runway and taxied toward the ramp, crossing the active runway 17R/35L. At that moment a U.S. Marine Corps Grumman A-6A Intruder (152608) was taking off from that runway. The A-6 crew attempted to avoid the collision, but the airplane struck the nose of the C-141. It continued and crashed inverted. Both crew members survived the accident. The C-141 caught fire.
Tower personnel stated that they had not cleared the C-141 to cross the inner active runway, but poor radio equipment possibly precluded the C-141 from hearing this transmission. Landing and taxi lights were not being used by either aircraft, both were displaying only navigation lights.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location

Images:

photo (c) Steven Boxer; Da Nang Airport (DAD); 23 March 1967