This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1967 |
| Time: | 10:08 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-685 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Subachoque -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit top of Cerro Terrón mountain during descent while on test flight. Aircraft remained flyable and force landed in hilly terrain. Three crew members and one of three technicians injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 18 March 1967, p1+9