Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) EP-AEF, Friday 17 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-AEF
MSN: 19289
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB)
Narrative:
Struck a dirt mount on landing, forcing the crew to carry out an overshoot. The aircraft circled the airport for 1 and 21 minutes to burn up fuel and a wheels up landing was carried out.

Sources:

Location