Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-61657, Sunday 12 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1967
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61657
MSN: 6341801
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:86 km from Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Olyokminsk Airport
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route Olyokminsk to Yakutsk the right engine caught fire. The crew tried to force-land 86 km from Yakutsk in darkness and snowfall. The aircraft hit trees and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru