This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7772 |
| MSN: | 3838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | An Khe -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | An Khe Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC) |
Narrative:Crashed when the crew's vision was obscured by dust from the rotor downwash of an Army Chinook transport helicopter.
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Pleiku to Phu Cat. An intermediate stop was made at An Khe Air Base.
One of the passengers on the flight stated there were an estimated 40 passengers on board. He further stated: "In An Khe we lined up on the runway for a short field take-off but as we gained speed I felt the right wing lift up and the plane swerve. I felt the plane briefly lift off then slammed back down hard as we bounced and skipped to a stop."
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Richard Boonstray (e-mail 17 July 2019)
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Army / Staff Sgt. Robert R. Ellis; An Khe; 12 March 1967; (publicdomain)