CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 I-CLAI, Saturday 11 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Aeralpi
Registration: I-CLAI
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Col Visentin -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Destination airport:Cortina d'Ampezzo-Fiames Airport (CDF/LIDI)
Narrative:
The flight encountered bad weather (reduced visibility) at FL100 en route to Cortina. The pilot requested to continue in visual contact with the ground. Thick fog caused the pilot to lose visual contact with the ground while flying through the valley near the Fadalto Pass in an attempt to divert to Belluono. The Twin Otter collided with the Col Visentin (1763 m).

Sources:

La Stampa 12 March 1967, p13

Location