Accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair F-BMHU, Wednesday 8 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BMHU
MSN: 4/10338
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a cargo flight to Australia the aircraft diverted into Karachi on 3 March, 1967, for the failed no 2 engine to be changed and tested, and the aircraft was again readied for flight. At a high cargo loading the aircraft took off and experienced a failure of no 2 engine, followed immediately by an under-performing no 1 engine and, in an attempt to make a safe forced landing, the captain elected to land on the National Highway near the airport. The aircraft struck a railway bridge, lorries and a rickshaw, killing 4 of the 6 crew and several on the ground.

Sources:

Air Bridge 2 : the story of the use of the ATL98 Carvair / Paul A Doyle, pub 2000 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 72

Location