| Date: | Monday 6 March 1967 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
| Registration: | CCCP-11007 |
| MSN: | 6343909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 973 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,8 km from Salekhard Airport (SLY) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD) |
| Destination airport: | Tarko-Sale Airport (TQL/USDS) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12, operated by Aeroflot Polar, operated on a cargo flight from Salekhard Airport (SLY) to Tarko-Sale, Russia. It carried 11000 kg of cement in bags.The crew failed to select the flaps prior to takeoff. At a speed of 240 km/h during takeoff the captain rotated the airplane at a high angle of attack (20 degrees). The undercarriage touched the runway briefly before the airplane attained an even higher angle of attack.
The Antonov stalled and crashed in wooded hilly terrain on the banks of the river Ob' 1.8 km behind the runway threshold some 60-70 seconds after lift-off.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location