This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16E Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 1240 |
| MSN: | G-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Albatross amphibian plane failed to return from a rescue mission. It took off in response to a distress signal from a fishing boat near the Carrabelle sea buoy in the Gulf of Mexico.
Sources:
US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers St. Petersburg Times - Mar 7, 196 