Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando HK-758, Saturday 4 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1967
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-758
MSN: 32815
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane failed to gain height after takeoff from runway 12 at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG). A forced gear-up landing was carried out on hacienda Tucurinca, about one minute after takeoff.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Bogotá to Miami via Barranquilla.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 March 1967, p11

Location