Accident Douglas DC-3 , Tuesday 28 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Compania Aéreo Amazonas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Río Pauté -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 impacted a mountainside at 3200 meters. The wreckage was located a week later.

Sources:

La Nacion 5 March 1967, p86

Location