| Date: | Monday 20 February 1967 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA |
| Registration: | HR-SAS |
| MSN: | 42894/56 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
| Destination airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
Narrative:SAHSA Flight 203 took off from La Mesa at 08:15 for a 32-minute flight to Tegucigalpa. The flight was uneventful and the crew were assigned runway 01 for landing. The landing was normal and smooth, but the propeller reverser system failed. The crew were unable to move the throttles into the reverse-position. The aircraft had passed the point were a go-around could be attempted, so the brakes were used. The two outermost tires from the main gear legs burst. Nearing the end of the runway, a ground-loop was attempted. The DC-6 ran off the runway and the nose gear ran into a ditch, followed by the left main gear leg. The left wing fuel tank burst and the aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to the reports by the crew, the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the reverse pitch control mechanism. The Board was not able to confirm or deny this because the fire had obliterated all traces of any possible cause."
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Amado Aguiluz F.; Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG); 20 February 1967