Accident Convair CV-440-11 HB-IMF, Friday 10 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1967
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-11
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IMF
MSN: 355
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:24343 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9,5 km W of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CV-440 was climbing after a departure from runway 28 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland when it collided with The Lägern, a wooded mountain of the Jura Mountains at an elevation of 791 m. The mountain was covered in clouds.

The commission unanimously comes to the following conclusion: The accident occurred because the airplane deviated from its course during a visual flight training round in the takeoff climb, entered instrument flight conditions and collided with the terrain. The reasons for this deviation could not be clearly clarified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 1967/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Nouvelle du Rhone, 11 feb 1967

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 10 February 1967; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); June 1962