Accident Convair T-29A (CV-240) 49-1917, Thursday 9 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1967
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1917
MSN: 184
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NE of Wiesbaden Air Base (WIE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right engine caught fire shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at Wiesbaden AB. The Convair made a forced landing in a plowed field, close to the village of Breckenheim. The aircraft broke apart and consumed by the fire.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Borkener Zeitung 10 February 1967, p7 (photo)