Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 1271, Wednesday 8 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1271
MSN: G-247
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN)
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted landing at St Paul Island in blinding snow conditions.

Sources:

US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
El Litoral 9-2-1967
The United States Coast Guard and National Defense / Thomas P. Ostrom

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mike May; Port Clarence USCG Loran Station, AK; 1966

Photo: US Coast Guard