Accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) YK-ACB, Monday 6 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Airlines
Registration: YK-ACB
MSN: 33559/16811
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP) -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport
Destination airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47B descended below the glide on approach and hit a building. The aircraft stalled and crashed a few hundreds yards from the runway while. Visibility was poor at the time of the approach.

Sources:

Location