Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CC-CDH, Friday 3 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Flecha Austral - ALFA
Registration: CC-CDH
MSN: 32940
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:LaYareta Pass -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous area, injuring all four crew members. The airplane carried a cargo of 5 tonnes of meat.

The identity of thee plane, CC-CDH, has not been confirmed. However, this is the only ALFA C-46 with an unknown fate according to C-46 production lists.

Sources:

El Litoral 4 February 1967, p2

Images:

photo (c) Guillermo Blugerman; LaYareta Pass; 03 June 2021