Accident Fairchild UC-123B-6-FA Provider 54-611, Tuesday 31 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-123B-6-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-611
MSN: 20060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:24 km W of Sepone -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The Provider rolled inverted, crashed and caught fire while operating on a defoliation mission in a shallow valley in Laos.
The airplane was probably struck by ground fire as the fourth aircraft of the formation was hit by a bullet, causing the failure of one engine.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson