Accident Douglas DC-6A N640NA, Tuesday 31 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1967
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Saturn Airways
Registration: N640NA
MSN: 45475/973
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Saturn DC-6 was operating on a cargo flight to Kelly AFB. The crew decided to divert to civilian international airport at San Antonio and commenced the approach. The airplane descended 1100 feet below the glide slope, flew through trees and collided with a cliff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0064

Location