| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1967 |
| Time: | 14:28 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Saturn Airways |
| Registration: | N74841 |
| MSN: | 43056/50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6 swerved after landing when asymmetrical reverse thrust was applied. The DC-6 was damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
dual student - failed to maintain directional control
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK67A0058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location