Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6B SU-ANL, Tuesday 24 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ANL
MSN: 44104/397
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hodeidah Airport (HOD) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hodeidah Airport (HOD/ODHD)
Narrative:
On landing, directional control was lost due to improper reversing technique. The DC-6 groundlooped off the runway, causing the gear to collapse. The airplane was reportedly later flown to Cairo and scrapped there.

Sources:

Location