| Date: | Monday 23 January 1967 |
| Time: | 09:01 |
| Type: | Convair CV-640 |
| Owner/operator: | Caribair |
| Registration: | N3408 |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Touched down 250 feet short of the runway, causing the nose and right main gear to collapse. The no. 2 engine was torn off and the right wing separated.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Misjudgement of speed, distance and altitude by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://gpa.eastview.com/crl/elmundo/newspapers/mndo19670124-01.1.1 (El Mundo 24 Jan 1967)