Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) G-ASOG, Saturday 21 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1967
Time:04:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air Ferry
Registration: G-ASOG
MSN: 10359
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Frankfurt-Main -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-54 struck trees some 2700 m short of the runway while on a night-time ILS approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is probably attributable to the fact that the crew did not set the altimeters in the final approach according to the instructions in the operations manual. This error was aggravated by the fact that the final approach check list did not coincide with the altimeter setting procedure. In consequence the crew unintentionally flew below critical height and the aircraft collided with trees when the altimeters were showing approx. 200ft above the critical height."

Sources:

Flight International 21 November 1968 (P.817/8)
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (222-229)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview

photo (c) Alan Rushworth; Manston RAF Station (EGUM); 1964