CFIT Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3613, Thursday 19 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1967
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3613
MSN: 17362/52
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km NE of Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Narrative:
Crashed into Shadow Mountain at an elevation of 4340 feet (1322 m) while descending towards Fairchild AFB.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location